Surname
Forename
Regiment
Place
County
War
Sainsbury
Partridge George
6th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
St Bridget Bridstow
Herefordshire
First World War
Salisbury
Edward Woodville
HMS Nile Royal Navy
St John the Baptist Hinton Charterhouse
North Somerset
Second World War
Salmon
George
2nd Royal Marine Battalion Royal Marine Light Infantry
Stratford upon Avon Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Sangwin
Richard Cann
17th Battalion Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment)
St Margaret Northam
Devon
First World War
Sargent
Fred
56th Field Company Royal Engineers
Hereford Cemetery
Herefordshire
First World War
Sartin
William George
23rd Field Company Royal Engineers
Monmouth Cemetery
Monmouthshire
First World War
Saunders
William Cornelius
4th Battalion Royal Norfolk Regiment
Church of the Holy Cross Sherston
Wiltshire
Second World War
Saunders
Arthur George
6th Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
St Martin Hereford
Herefordshire
First World War
Saunders
Charles Ivor Willis
1st Brigade Canadian Field Artillery
St Mary Lydney
Gloucestershire
First World War
Saunders
Arthur
8th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St Mary Lydney
Gloucestershire
First World War
Saunders
Horace William
117th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
All Saints Viney Hill
Gloucestershire
First World War
Saunders
George Albert
3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards
Chipping Norton Cemetery
Oxfordshire
First World War
Saxton
Charles Edward
2nd Royal Marine Battalion Royal Marine Light Infantry
St Helen Alveston
South Gloucestershire
First World War
Sayer
Robert Cecil
1st/5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
Tewkesbury Cemetery
Gloucestershire
First World War
Sayers
Albert
1st Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
St Martin Little Ness
Shropshire
First World War
Scott
Thomas Henry
1st/7th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Astwood Cemetery Worcester
Worcestershire
First World War
Scott
Harold James
6th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment
Astwood Cemetery Worcester
Worcestershire
First World War
Scriven
Gilbert George
Household Battalion
Holy Trinity Badgeworth
Gloucestershire
First World War
Scriven
Sydney Albert
Royal Air Force
Holy Trinity Badgeworth
Gloucestershire
First World War
Scudder
Charles
92nd Battalion Training Reserve
St Mary Ripple
Worcestershire
First World War
Seager
John Percy
11th Battalion Border Regiment
Leominster Cemetery
Herefordshire
First World War
Searle
Alfred Angelo
Civilian
Christchurch Cemetery Newport
Monmouthshire
Second World War
Seeley
Stanley Arthur
7th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St Mark Woodmancote Dursley
Gloucestershire
First World War
Selous
Frederick Hatherley Bruce
60th Squadron Royal Flying Corps
St Mary and Corpus Christi Down Hatherley
Gloucestershire
First World War
Selwood
William Henry
1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Holy Trinity Wickwar
South Gloucestershire
First World War
Seys
Roger Cecil
Royal Garrison Artillery
St Luke Tutshill
Gloucestershire
First World War
Shapland
Geoffrey Bernard Pemberthy
Manchester Regiment
Brecon Cemetery
Brecknockshire
First World War
Sharlott
Thomas Charles
2nd/7th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Stratford upon Avon Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Shellard
Stephen John
94th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
Christchurch Cemetery Newport
Monmouthshire
First World War
Shelton
Trevor Newbery
Royal Indian Army Service Corps
St Mary Olveston
South Gloucestershire
Second World War
Sherret
John Alexander
2nd Battalion Wellington Regiment New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Chipping Norton Cemetery
Oxfordshire
First World War
Shutt
Albert
13th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Christchurch Cemetery Newport
Monmouthshire
First World War
Silvester
John Tristram
58 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Andrew Ombersley
Worcestershire
Second World War
Silvey
Stewart William
SS Peter James Mercantile Marine
St Peter Framilode
Gloucestershire
First World War
Simms
Herbert Rutter
Royal Naval Air Service
Chipping Norton Cemetery
Oxfordshire
First World War
Simons
Walter
8th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Sims
Maurice E R
267 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Christchurch Cemetery Newport
Monmouthshire
Second World War
Slade
Arthur
9th Battalion Devonshire Regiment
St Giles Lea
Wiltshire
First World War
Slade
Francis Henry
7th Battalion South Wales Borderers
Christchurch Cemetery Newport
Monmouthshire
First World War
Sladen
St Barbe Russell
1st Battalion The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
St Paul Tupsley
Herefordshire
First World War
Slatter
John Fosbroke
1655 Mosquito Flying Unit Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Matthew Salford Priors
Warwickshire
Second World War
Smale
John Trevor
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Mary Lydney
Gloucestershire
Second World War
Smallwood
Willis Godfrey
HMS Matabele Royal Navy
Berkeley Cemetery
Gloucestershire
Second World War
Smart
Ernest Alfred
1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
Evesham Cemetery
Worcestershire
First World War
Smith
Reginald George
47th Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force
St Leonard Tortworth
South Gloucestershire
First World War
Smith
Robert Percy
8th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St Bartholomew Coaley
Gloucestershire
First World War
Smith
Arthur William
12th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St Mary Lydney
Gloucestershire
First World War
Smith
Leonard Mervyn
207 Squadron Royal Air Force
Watery Lane Cemetery Newent
Gloucestershire
Second World War
Smith
John Arthur
Mercantile Marine
St Leonard Tortworth
South Gloucestershire
First World War
Smith
Frank Morgan
7th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Smith
Harry
1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
St Mary the Virgin Eardisland
Herefordshire
First World War
Smith
John George
1st Garrison Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment
Warwick Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Smith
Francis William John
503rd Field Company Royal Engineers
St Mary Walton-in-Gordano
North Somerset
First World War
Smith
John Sydney
Royal Flying Corps
Gloucester Old Cemetery
Gloucestershire
First World War
Smith
Roderick Morgan
1st/7th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Smith
Francis Edwin
1st/1st Battalion Cambridgeshire Regiment
Warwick Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Snell
Albert Dennis Serpell
50 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Peter Peterstow
Herefordshire
Second World War
Somers-Cocks
Reginald
7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
St John the Baptist Eastnor
Herefordshire
First World War
Somers-Cocks
Reginald
7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
St John the Baptist Eastnor
Herefordshire
First World War
Somers-Cocks
Reginald
7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
St John the Baptist Eastnor
Herefordshire
First World War
Somers-Cocks
Reginald
7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
St John the Baptist Eastnor
Herefordshire
First World War
Southall
Herbert Leslie
201 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Mary Ross-on-Wye
Herefordshire
Second World War
Southgate
Sydney John
4th Battalion The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
St Mary Magdalene Eardisley
Herefordshire
First World War
Sparrow
Louis Henry
1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
St James Badsey
Worcestershire
First World War
Spencer
Thomas
2nd/4th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St John the Baptist Great Rissington
Gloucestershire
First World War
Spencer
William Grove
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St George Didbrook
Gloucestershire
Second World War
Spender
Richard William Osborne
2nd Battalion Parachute Regiment
St Mary Ross-on-Wye
Herefordshire
Second World War
Spires
Horace
9th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
Evesham Cemetery
Worcestershire
First World War
Squires
Percy George
5th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Stallard
Donald Allan
2nd/5th Battalion Sherwood Foresters
Upton-on-Severn Cemetery
Worcestershire
Second World War
Stallard
Alice May
Voluntary Aid Detachment
St Philip and St James Hallow
Worcestershire
First World War
Stamp
Thomas
SS Olwen Mercantile Marine
St Peter Framilode
Gloucestershire
First World War
Stamp
Richard
SS Olwen Mercantile Marine
St Peter Framilode
Gloucestershire
First World War
Stanford
Lewis
5th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
St Laurence Bidford-on-Avon
Warwickshire
First World War
Stanton
Robert Went
1st/8th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Evesham Cemetery
Worcestershire
First World War
Stephens
Herbert
11th Battalion Border Regiment
St Paul Tupsley
Herefordshire
First World War
Stephens
Thomas Henry
Royal Engineers
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
Second World War
Stephens
Albert George
283rd Mechanical Transport Company Royal Army Service Corps
St Peter Newnham on Severn
Gloucestershire
First World War
Stephens
Mervyn Llewellyn
1st Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
St Andrew Bredwardine
Herefordshire
Korean War
Stephens
Charles Gordon
107th Battalion Canadian Pioneers
Watery Lane Cemetery Newent
Gloucestershire
First World War
Stephenson
Edgar Anthony
Royal Marines
Evesham Cemetery
Worcestershire
Second World War
Stephenson-Peach
William George
Royal Air Force
Great Malvern Cemetery
Worcestershire
First World War
Stewart
Henry Charles William
12th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
Winchcombe Cemetery
Gloucestershire
First World War
Stillingfleet
Harold Caley
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force
St Andrew Hampton Bishop
Herefordshire
First World War
Stock
Arthur Henry
1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Stoddard
Arthur Askwith
3rd Sappers and Miners Indian Army Reserve of Officers
St Bartholomew Much Marcle
Herefordshire
First World War
Stringer
Frederick Thurston
HMS Redpole Royal Navy
St Nicholas Kemerton
Worcestershire
First World War
Sturch
Albert
1st Battalion Manchester Regiment
St Mary Ross-on-Wye
Herefordshire
Second World War
Summers
Edward Thomas
38 Squadron Royal Air Force
St John the Baptist and St Alkmund Aymestrey
Herefordshire
Second World War
Summers
John Collings
120th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Sutters
Henry James
HMS Tamar Royal Navy
St Mary the Virgin Eardisland
Herefordshire
First World War
Sweet
Richard Bartholomew 'Dick'
210th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
Tewkesbury Cemetery
Gloucestershire
First World War
Sydenham
Frank
12th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Symington
Harry Gold
6th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Stratford upon Avon Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Symonds
John Bertram
1st/1st Battalion Herefordshire Regiment
St Paul Tupsley
Herefordshire
First World War