Surnames beginning with L

Surname
Forename
Regiment
Place
County
War
Lalonde
Lionel Victor Pollock
45th Company Machine Gun Corps
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Lambert
John Dunlop
14th Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force
Stratford upon Avon Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Lambie
James
Depot Company Royal Engineers
Monmouth Cemetery
Monmouthshire
First World War
Lampitt
Doris
Civilian
St John the Baptist Fladbury
Worcestershire
Second World War
Lancaster
Alfred Lewis Davies
621st Mechanical Transport Company Royal Army Service Corps
Kington Cemetery
Herefordshire
First World War
Lancaster
Arnold Busk
29th Battalion Machine Gun Corps
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Lane
George Leonard
HMS Queen Mary Royal Navy
St Peter, Withington
Herefordshire
First World War
Lane
Leslie Yockney
2nd Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps
St Swithun Hempsted
Gloucestershire
First World War
Lane
Thomas Wood
1st/5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St Swithun Hempsted
Gloucestershire
First World War
Lane
William George
1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
St Laurence Bidford-on-Avon
Warwickshire
First World War
Langford
Timothy Frederick
6th Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
St Mary Magdalene Eardisley
Herefordshire
First World War
Lawrence
Alex
13th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St Paul's Churchyard, Parkend
Gloucestershire
First World War
Lawrence
Walter Joseph
1st/7th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Warwick Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Letton
Aaron
1st Battalion South Wales Borderers
Brecon Cemetery
Brecknockshire
First World War
Lewis
Sidney Joseph
2nd/4th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment
Thornbury Cemetery
South Gloucestershire
First World War
Lewis
Joseph Henry Edwin
8th Cadet Wing Royal Air Force
Gloucester Old Cemetery
Gloucestershire
First World War
Lewis
William Thomas
HMS Matabele Royal Navy
Monmouth Cemetery
Monmouthshire
Second World War
Lewis
Allan Leonard
6th Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment
St Peter & St Paul, Whitney on Wye
Herefordshire
First World War
Lewis
John George
2nd/4th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment
St Saviour Tetbury
Gloucestershire
First World War
Lewis
Frederick Oliver
12th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Lewis
William Edward
1st/1st Battalion Herefordshire Regiment
St John the Evangelist Storridge
Herefordshire
First World War
Lewis
Hugh James
25th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers
St Mary the Virgin Eardisland
Herefordshire
First World War
Liddall
Amelia
Civilian
Upton-on-Severn Cemetery
Worcestershire
Second World War
Lillington
Conrad Ivan
1st/4th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Lloyd
Leslie Charles
East Riding Yeomanry Royal Armoured Corps
St Mary, Ross-on-Wye
Herefordshire
Second World War
Lloyd
Lawrence
100 Army Field Company Royal Engineers
Christchurch Cemetery, Newport
Monmouthshire
Second World War
Lloyd-Baker
Michael Granville Lloyd
1st/1st Battalion Royal Gloucestershire Hussars
St Nicholas, Hardwicke
Gloucestershire
First World War
Lloyd-Jones
Percy Arnold
Royal Army Medical Corps
Great Malvern Cemetery
Worcestershire
First World War
Long
Wilfred Sidney
1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment
St Mary the Virgin Freeland
Oxfordshire
Second World War
Longford
Wallace
1st/1st Battalion Herefordshire Regiment
St Lawrence Weston-under-Penyard
Herefordshire
First World War
Longney
Graham John
2nd New Zealand Entrenching Battalion New Zealand Expeditionary Force
St Lawrence, Longney
Gloucestershire
First World War
Longstaff
Thomas Henry
52nd Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
All Saints Spofforth
Yorkshire
First World War
Lowe
John
5th Battalion South Wales Borderers
Hereford Cemetery
Herefordshire
First World War
Lucas-Tooth
Selwyn Lucas
2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers
St Cuthbert, Holme Lacy
Herefordshire
First World War
Lucas-Tooth
Sir Archibald Leonard Lucas
2nd/1st Honourable Artillery Company
St Cuthbert, Holme Lacy
Herefordshire
First World War
Lucas-Tooth
Sir Archibald Leonard Lucas
2nd/1st Honourable Artillery Company
St Cuthbert, Holme Lacy
Herefordshire
First World War
Lush-Wilson
Herbert Geoffrey
Y Battery Royal Horse Artillery
St Lawrence Canon Pyon
Herefordshire
First World War