Surnames beginning with D

Surname
Forename
Regiment
Place
County
War
Dale
Frederick Douglas
91 Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Leominster Cemetery
Herefordshire
Second World War
Dallimore
Michael Thomas
1st/6th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
Watery Lane Cemetery, Newent
Gloucestershire
First World War
Dallow
Walter Thomas
111th Company Machine Gun Corps
St David, Little Dewchurch
Herefordshire
First World War
Daniell
Arthur
1st/6th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
St Laurence, Sandhurst
Gloucestershire
First World War
Daniels
George Clements
1st Battalion South Wales Borderers
St James, Tytherington
South Gloucestershire
First World War
Daniels
Frederick Charles
424 (Royal Canadian Air Force) Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Christchurch Cemetery, Newport
Monmouthshire
Second World War
David
Keith
2nd/6th Battalion The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Brecon Cemetery
Brecknockshire
Second World War
Davies
Roland Ernest
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Mary, Ross-on-Wye
Herefordshire
Second World War
Davies
George
6th Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
Hereford Cemetery
Herefordshire
First World War
Davies
George Edwin
4th Battalion The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Christchurch Cemetery, Newport
Monmouthshire
First World War
Davies
John Harries
20th Battalion Royal Fusiliers
St Swithun Hempsted
Gloucestershire
First World War
Davies
William Harold Pryce
12th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Warwick Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Davies
David James
1st Volunteer Battalion South Wales Borderers
Brecon Cemetery
Brecknockshire
Boer War
Davies
Charles
1st/1st Brecknockshire Battalion South Wales Borderers
Brecon Cemetery
Brecknockshire
First World War
Davies
Stanley William Edward
4th Battalion Suffolk Regiment
St John the Baptist Ruardean
Gloucestershire
Second World War
Davies
Geoffrey Stuart
97 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Andrew Clevedon
Somerset
Second World War
Davis
Walter
227th Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force
Hereford Cemetery
Herefordshire
First World War
Dawes
Nathaniel George
138th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
All Saints, Wraxall
Somerset
First World War
Day
Ivy Mary
Civilian
St James, Tytherington
South Gloucestershire
Second World War
Day
Clifford
HMS Tiger Royal Navy
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Deakins
Albert William
1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
St Mary, Elmley Castle
Worcestershire
First World War
Denley
Herbert Owen
1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
St Nicholas, Earls Croome
Worcestershire
First World War
Denley
Harold George
1st/1st Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars
St Nicholas, Earls Croome
Worcestershire
First World War
Denslow
Donald George
166 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Ledbury Cemetery
Herefordshire
Second World War
Dent
Oscar William Robert
110 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment Royal Artillery
St Mary the Virgin King's Pyon
Herefordshire
Second World War
Denton
John James
12th (Prince of Wales Royal) Lancers
Forest Church, Drybrook
Gloucestershire
First World War
Dew
Thomas Henry
1st Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
St Mary the Virgin, Burghill
Herefordshire
First World War
Dew
Albert
1st/1st Battalion Herefordshire Regiment
St Mary the Virgin, Burghill
Herefordshire
First World War
Diggory
John
106 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
St Luke, Stoke Prior
Herefordshire
Second World War
Dixon
Henry Eric
Royal Flying Corps
St Swithun Leonard Stanley
Gloucestershire
First World War
Dixon
Cyril Maxfield
1st/4th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment
St Swithun Leonard Stanley
Gloucestershire
First World War
Doane
Ernest Charles Henry
2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade
Christchurch Cemetery
Gloucestershire
First World War
Donovan
James Paul
11th Battalion Australian Imperial Force
Durrington Cemetery
Wiltshire
First World War
Doran
John
2nd Royal Marine Battalion Royal Marine Light Infantry
Holy Rood Church, Ampney Crucis
Gloucestershire
First World War
Dowle
William Wyson
8th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
Coleford Cemetery
Gloucestershire
First World War
Dray
William Edward
10th Battalion South Wales Borderers
Christchurch Cemetery, Newport
Monmouthshire
First World War
Dredge
Alexander Eagle
2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment
St Mary, Painswick
Gloucestershire
First World War
Duggan
Frederick John
Royal Field Artillery
St Andrew Clevedon
Somerset
First World War
Dunston
Frank Edward
2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Durham
Arthur Clark
6th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment
Warwick Cemetery
Warwickshire
First World War
Dyer
Edward Norman
1st Battalion South Wales Borderers
Christchurch Cemetery, Newport
Monmouthshire
Second World War
Dyer
Charles Ernest
66th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
St Andrew, Backwell
Somerset
First World War
Dyer
Charles William
21st (Reserve) Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War
Dyer
John Frederick
3rd/4th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
Milton Cemetery Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
First World War