Royal Navy
Second World War

Please find below the personal memorial from loved ones to one lost to war who served in this particular unit
Click on the row for more detailed information

Forename
Surname
Rank
Regiment
Date of Death
Place
County
Charles William Percival
Mallett
Stoker 1st Class
HMS Courageous Royal Navy
17th September 1939
St Mary the Virgin Welsh Newton
Herefordshire
William John
Perrett
Able Seaman
HMS Courageous Royal Navy
17th September 1939
St Andrew Cromhall
South Gloucestershire
Wybert Rowland
Gwyther
Able Seaman
SS Jersey City Merchant Navy
31st July 1940
Christchurch Cemetery Newport
Monmouthshire
George Francis Charles
Baker
Chief Engine Room Artificer
HM Submarine Regulus Royal Navy
6th December 1940
Watery Lane Cemetery Newent
Gloucestershire
Joseph Anthony
Hewlett
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant
HMS Vernon Royal Navy
11th March 1941
St Andrew Wiveliscombe
Somerset
Ralph
Kerr
Captain
HMS Hood Royal Navy
24th May 1941
St Peter Newnham on Severn
Gloucestershire
Edward Woodville
Salisbury
Commander
HMS Nile Royal Navy
25th May 1941
St John the Baptist Hinton Charterhouse
North Somerset
John Charles
Paines
Master
SS Porthmeor Merchant Navy
20th August 1941
St Andrew Backwell
Somerset
William Charles
Beel
Able Seaman
HMS Barham Royal Navy
25th November 1941
Leominster Cemetery
Herefordshire
Gyles Antony Owen
Andrews
Lieutenant Commander (E)
HMS Barham Royal Navy
25th November 1941
St Mary the Virgin St Briavels
Gloucestershire
William Edwin
Powell
Chief Petty Officer Cook (S)
HMS Galatea Royal Navy
15th December 1941
St Lawrence Canon Pyon
Herefordshire
William Ronald Bevan
Hayward
Able Seaman
HMS Galatea Royal Navy
15th December 1941
St Ethelbert Littledean
Gloucestershire
Herbert Francis Eric
Gyngell
Petty Officer
HMS Matabele Royal Navy
17th January 1942
Tewkesbury Cemetery
Gloucestershire
Willis Godfrey
Smallwood
Ordinary Seaman
HMS Matabele Royal Navy
17th January 1942
Berkeley Cemetery
Gloucestershire
William Thomas
Lewis
Petty Officer Steward
HMS Matabele Royal Navy
17th January 1942
Monmouth Cemetery
Monmouthshire
Arthur
Wood
Able Seaman
HMS Anking Royal Navy
4th March 1942
Hereford Cemetery
Herefordshire
Kenneth Keen Sleeman
Pitt
Leading Seaman
HMML 177 Royal Navy
28th March 1942
St Mary the Virgin Portbury
North Somerset
Percival
Powell
Air Mechanic 1st Class
HMS Hermes Royal Navy
9th April 1942
St Lawrence Canon Pyon
Herefordshire
Leonard Frederick
Morgan
Sub-Lieutenant
HMS Vulture Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
11th May 1942
St John the Baptist Huntley
Gloucestershire
George Frederick
Measures
Lieutenant (A)
HMS Indomitable Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
12th August 1942
Warwick Cemetery
Warwickshire
Thomas Mervyn
Wall
Sergeant
H.M.S. Tamar Royal Marines Royal Navy
14th October 1942
St Mary Fownhope
Herefordshire
John Frederick
Collins
Stoker 2nd Class
HMS Bramble Royal Navy
31st December 1942
St Andrew Ombersley
Worcestershire
Charles James
Oxenham
Petty Officer Stoker
HMS Itchen Royal Navy
23rd September 1943
Leominster Cemetery
Herefordshire
Gordon George
Williams
Able Seaman
HMS Hythe Royal Navy
11th October 1943
St Martin Hereford
Herefordshire
John William
Hansard
Stoker 1st Class
HMS Charybdis Royal Navy
23rd October 1943
St David Little Dewchurch
Herefordshire
Gerald Gray
Newman
Able Seaman
HMS Albatross Royal Navy
24th June 1944
St Margaret Alderton
Gloucestershire
Dennis John
Habbitts
Able Seaman
HMS Kite Royal Navy
21st August 1944
Ledbury Cemetery
Herefordshire
Walter Ernest Leslie
Hick
Telegraphist
HMS Drake Royal Navy
19th August 1946
St Martin Hereford
Herefordshire